Faculty of Electrical and Information Engineering (4000)

  • 8010

    Inffeldgasse 18 Graz

    Austria

Prizes

2009 Region 8 Student Paper Competition

Bernhard Geiger (Recipient), Klaus Witrisal (Recipient) & Thomas Gigl (Recipient), 19 May 2009

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

student

2nd Place Swiss Open Source Competition

Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Open source

7. VERENA-Förderpreis

Georg Achleitner (Recipient), 11 Nov 2009

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

AHMT (Arbeitskreis der Hochschullehrer Messtechnik)

Daniel Watzenig (Recipient), 21 Sep 2007

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

AK-Förderung wissenschaftlicher Arbeiten

Christian Wakolbinger (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

ATC Maastricht Innovation Award

Martin Hagmüller (Recipient), 10 Feb 2004

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Innovation

ATC Maastricht Innovation Award

Gernot Kubin (Recipient) & Martin Hagmüller (Recipient), 10 Feb 2004

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Innovation

Austrian URSI Commission G Vice-Delegate (Propagation)

Erich Leitgeb (Recipient), 9 Jun 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Propagation

Auszeichnungspreis des Österreichischer Verband für Elektrotechnik (OVE) und Österreichs Energie

Christian Wakolbinger (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Auszeichung / Förderung der Diplomarbeit

Christian Raunig (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Computer science

Award of Excellence

Andrea Höller (Recipient), Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient) & Christian Josef Kreiner (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Award of Excellence

Bernhard Geiger (Recipient), 4 Dec 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Award of Excellence 2008

Christoph Krall (Recipient), 24 Nov 2008

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Award of Excellence 2011

Daniel Arnitz (Recipient), Klaus Witrisal (Recipient) & Ulrich Muehlmann (Recipient), 12 Dec 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Award of Excellence 2012

Markus Neumayer (Recipient), 12 Dec 2012

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Award of Excellence 2014 - Christopher Preschern

Christian Josef Kreiner (Recipient), Reinhold Weiß (Recipient) & Christopher Preschern (Recipient), 4 Dec 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Award of Excellence - Staatspreis für die besten Dissertationen

Walther Pachler (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Bengt Asker Award for the Best Real-Time Master Thesis

Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), 19 Aug 2009

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Demo Award for "UWB-based Single-anchor Low-cost Indoor Localization System"

Bernhard Großwindhager (Recipient), Michael Rath (Recipient), Josef Kulmer (Recipient), Stefan Josef Grebien (Recipient), Mustafa Safaa Ahmed Bakr (Recipient), Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), Klaus Witrisal (Recipient) & Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 7 Nov 2017

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Demonstration Award

Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Demonstration Runner-up

Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient) & Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Demo Runner-up for "How Temperature Affects IoT Communication"

James Brown (Recipient), Utz Roedig (Recipient), Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient) & Nicolas Tsiftes (Recipient), 17 Feb 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Leonardo da Vinci Cooperation Projects 2007-2011

Christian Josef Kreiner (Recipient), 1 Dec 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), Felix Jonathan Oppermann (Recipient) & Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Olga Saukh (Recipient), 17 Dec 2017

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

honors and awards
tongue
ears
China

Best Paper Award

Maja Malenko (Recipient), 18 Nov 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Maja Malenko (Recipient) & Marcel Carsten Baunach (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Marcel Carsten Baunach (Recipient), 18 Nov 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best paper award, EURASIP RFID 2010

Daniel Arnitz (Recipient) & Klaus Witrisal (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Radio frequency identification (RFID)

Best Paper Award for the paper "Hot Packets: A Systematic Evaluation of the Effect of Temperature on Low Power Wireless Transceivers"

Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), Hjalmar Wennerström (Recipient), Marco Antonio Zúñiga (Recipient), James Brown (Recipient), Chamath Keppitiyagama (Recipient), Felix Jonathan Oppermann (Recipient), Utz Roedig (Recipient), Lars-Ake Norden (Recipient), Thiemo Voigt (Recipient) & Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 24 Aug 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best-Paper-Award im Rahmen der 7. Internationalen Energiewirtschaftstagung Wien

Gernot Nischler (Recipient), 16 Feb 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best-Paper-Award im Rahmen der 8. Internationalen Energiewirtschaftstagung Wien

Werner Brandauer (Recipient), 14 Feb 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper on Propagation 2010

Franz Teschl (Recipient), Veikko Hovinen (Recipient), Jukka Kyröläinen (Recipient), Michael Schönhuber (Recipient), Roberto Prieto Cerdeira (Recipient) & Fernando Peréz Fontán (Recipient), 16 Apr 2010

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Propagation

Best Paper Runner-Up

Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient) & Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Runner-up for "Automatic Protocol Configuration for Dependable Internet of Things Applications"

Felix Jonathan Oppermann (Recipient), Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), Marco Antonio Zúñiga (Recipient) & Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 26 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Runner-up for "Estimating Packet Reception Rate in Noisy Environments"

James Brown (Recipient), Utz Roedig (Recipient), Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient) & Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 8 Sep 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Runner-Up for "JamLab: Augmenting Sensornet Testbeds with Realistic and Controlled Interference Generation"

Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), Thiemo Voigt (Recipient), Claro Noda (Recipient), Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient) & Marco Antonio Zúñiga (Recipient), 12 Apr 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Poster Award

Viktor Unterberger (Recipient), 23 Aug 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Poster Award - Bester wissenschaftlicher Beitrag beim 51st IWK TU-Ilmenau

Gernot Matzenauer (Recipient), Oszkar Biro (Recipient), Werner Renhart (Recipient), Kurt Preis (Recipient) & Karl Hollaus (Recipient), 15 Sep 2006

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Ultra-wideband (UWB)
Antennas
Internet of things

Best Poster Runner-Up

Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient) & Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Presentation Award

Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Presenter in Power Engineering - International Youth Conference on Energetics 2009

Martin Lindinger (Recipient), 6 Jun 2009

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

engineering

Best Runner-up paper (Rank #4-#6)

Christoph Krall (Recipient), 6 Sep 2005

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards