• 8010

    Inffeldgasse 16 Graz

    Österreich

Preise

2nd Place Swiss Open Source Competition

Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in), 2000

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Open source

Award for Outstanding Research Contributions in Computer Science 2001-2012

Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in), 2012

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Computer science

Award of Excellence

Andrea Höller (Empfänger/-in), Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in) & Christian Josef Kreiner (Empfänger/-in), 2016

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Award of Excellence 2014 - Christopher Preschern

Christian Josef Kreiner (Empfänger/-in), Reinhold Weiß (Empfänger/-in) & Christopher Preschern (Empfänger/-in), 4 Dez 2014

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Demo Award for "UWB-based Single-anchor Low-cost Indoor Localization System"

Bernhard Großwindhager (Empfänger/-in), Michael Rath (Empfänger/-in), Josef Kulmer (Empfänger/-in), Stefan Josef Grebien (Empfänger/-in), Mustafa Safaa Ahmed Bakr (Empfänger/-in), Carlo Alberto Boano (Empfänger/-in), Klaus Witrisal (Empfänger/-in) & Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in), 7 Nov 2017

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Demonstration Award

Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in), 2013

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Demo Runner-up for "How Temperature Affects IoT Communication"

James Brown (Empfänger/-in), Utz Roedig (Empfänger/-in), Carlo Alberto Boano (Empfänger/-in), Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in) & Nicolas Tsiftes (Empfänger/-in), 17 Feb 2014

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Leonardo da Vinci Cooperation Projects 2007-2011

Christian Josef Kreiner (Empfänger/-in), 1 Dez 2014

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Paper Award

Maja Malenko (Empfänger/-in) & Marcel Carsten Baunach (Empfänger/-in), 2016

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Paper Award

Martin Erb (Empfänger/-in), 5 Jun 2019

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Paper Award

Rainer Hofmann (Empfänger/-in), Carlo Alberto Boano (Empfänger/-in) & Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in), 11 Jun 2019

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Paper Award

Maja Malenko (Empfänger/-in), 18 Nov 2016

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Paper Award

Marcel Carsten Baunach (Empfänger/-in), 18 Nov 2016

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Paper Award

Olga Saukh (Empfänger/-in), 17 Dez 2017

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

honors and awards
tongue
ears
China

Best Paper Award for "SnapLoc: An Ultra-Fast UWB-Based Indoor Localization System for an Unlimited Number of Tags"

Bernhard Großwindhager (Empfänger/-in), Michael Stocker (Empfänger/-in), Michael Rath (Empfänger/-in), Carlo Alberto Boano (Empfänger/-in) & Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in), 17 Apr 2019

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Paper Award for the paper "Hot Packets: A Systematic Evaluation of the Effect of Temperature on Low Power Wireless Transceivers"

Carlo Alberto Boano (Empfänger/-in), Hjalmar Wennerström (Empfänger/-in), Marco Antonio Zúñiga (Empfänger/-in), James Brown (Empfänger/-in), Chamath Keppitiyagama (Empfänger/-in), Felix Jonathan Oppermann (Empfänger/-in), Utz Roedig (Empfänger/-in), Lars-Ake Norden (Empfänger/-in), Thiemo Voigt (Empfänger/-in) & Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in), 24 Aug 2013

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Paper Runner-up for "Automatic Protocol Configuration for Dependable Internet of Things Applications"

Felix Jonathan Oppermann (Empfänger/-in), Carlo Alberto Boano (Empfänger/-in), Marco Antonio Zúñiga (Empfänger/-in) & Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in), 26 Okt 2015

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Paper Runner-up for "Estimating Packet Reception Rate in Noisy Environments"

James Brown (Empfänger/-in), Utz Roedig (Empfänger/-in), Carlo Alberto Boano (Empfänger/-in) & Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in), 8 Sep 2014

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Paper Runner-Up for "JamLab: Augmenting Sensornet Testbeds with Realistic and Controlled Interference Generation"

Carlo Alberto Boano (Empfänger/-in), Thiemo Voigt (Empfänger/-in), Claro Noda (Empfänger/-in), Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in) & Marco Antonio Zúñiga (Empfänger/-in), 12 Apr 2011

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Poster Award for "Switchable Directional Antenna System for UWB-based Internet of Things Applications"

Bernhard Großwindhager (Empfänger/-in), Mustafa Safaa Ahmed Bakr (Empfänger/-in), Michael Rath (Empfänger/-in), Fabrizio Gentili (Empfänger/-in), Wolfgang Bösch (Empfänger/-in), Klaus Witrisal (Empfänger/-in), Carlo Alberto Boano (Empfänger/-in) & Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in), 22 Feb 2017

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Ultra-wideband (UWB)
Antennas
Internet of things

Best Poster Runner-up for "Non-Invasive Measurement of Core Body Temperature in Marathon Runners"

Carlo Alberto Boano (Empfänger/-in) & Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in), 13 Feb 2013

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Best Presentation Award

Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in), 2013

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Ehrung als Erfinder der TU Graz

Marcel Carsten Baunach (Empfänger/-in), 14 Nov 2017

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Erfinder der TU Graz

Rainer Hofmann (Empfänger/-in), 11 Nov 2019

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

EuroSPI2015 Best Paper Award - Integration of Heterogeneous Tools to a Seamless Automotive Toolchain

Christian Josef Kreiner (Empfänger/-in), Georg Macher (Empfänger/-in) & Armengaud Eric (Empfänger/-in), 2 Okt 2015

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Excellence in Signal Processing Award

Andreas Genser (Empfänger/-in), 2007

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Foerderpreis 2015 - 2. Preis in der Kategorie Dissertationen

Carlo Alberto Boano (Empfänger/-in), 16 Dez 2015

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Gewinner des Graduiertenwettbewerbs der GI Fachgruppe Echtzeitsysteme

Tobias Peter Scheipel (Empfänger/-in), 16 Nov 2017

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

IEEE MTT-S Graduate Fellowship Award

Mustafa Safaa Ahmed Bakr (Empfänger/-in), 1 Mär 2017

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Microwaves
Students

Marshallplan Scholarship

Bernhard Großwindhager (Empfänger/-in), 6 Jun 2018

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Robocup Logistics League

Marco Wallner (Empfänger/-in), Clemens Mühlbacher (Empfänger/-in), Jakob Chrysant Ludwiger (Empfänger/-in), Thomas Ulz (Empfänger/-in), Gerald Steinbauer (Empfänger/-in) & Sarah Haas (Empfänger/-in), 2016

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Logistics

RoboCup Logistics League

Jakob Chrysant Ludwiger (Empfänger/-in), Thomas Ulz (Empfänger/-in), Gerald Steinbauer (Empfänger/-in), Peter Kohout (Empfänger/-in), Lukas Knoflach (Empfänger/-in) & Vanessa Egger (Empfänger/-in), 2019

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

RoboCup Logistics League

Thomas Ulz (Empfänger/-in), Jakob Chrysant Ludwiger (Empfänger/-in), Gerald Steinbauer (Empfänger/-in), Sarah Haas (Empfänger/-in) & Marco Wallner (Empfänger/-in), 2017

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Champions
Logistics

RoboCup Logistics League

Jakob Chrysant Ludwiger (Empfänger/-in), Thomas Ulz (Empfänger/-in), Gerald Steinbauer (Empfänger/-in) & Sarah Haas (Empfänger/-in), 2018

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Champions
Logistics

Second Prize at Internet of Things Challenge

Kay Uwe Römer (Empfänger/-in), 2012

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Internet of things

Shortlist Selected Scientific Topics - COST CA15104 ACTION for "Low‐cost or compost? Using DecaWave UWB Transceivers for High‐accuracy Multipath‐assisted Indoor Positioning"

Josef Kulmer (Empfänger/-in), Stefan Josef Grebien (Empfänger/-in), Michael Rath (Empfänger/-in), Bernhard Großwindhager (Empfänger/-in), Mustafa Safaa Ahmed Bakr (Empfänger/-in), Erik Leitinger (Empfänger/-in) & Klaus Witrisal (Empfänger/-in), 3 Feb 2017

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen

Staatspreis für Transportlogistik 2005

Christian Steger (Empfänger/-in), Christian Josef Kreiner (Empfänger/-in), Reinhold Weiß (Empfänger/-in) & Martin Schmid (Empfänger/-in), 15 Nov 2005

Auszeichnung: Preise / Medaillen / Ehrungen