Find Prizes

2016

Winner Road Award TRAVISIONS 2016

Martin Hofstetter (Recipient), Martin Ackerl (Recipient), Harald Kraus (Recipient) & Mario Hirz (Recipient), 18 Apr 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Winner Road Award TRAVISIONS 2016

Martin Hofstetter (Recipient), 18 Apr 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Wohnen am neuen Werftdreieck - 2.Preis

Roger Riewe (Recipient) & Florian Riegler (Recipient), 2 Mar 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Young Author Award & Förderpreis der TU Graz

Vanja Subotić (Recipient), 11 Feb 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Young Scientist Award

Corina Klug (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Automotive engineering
Modeling and Simulation
Engineering
Modeling
Human

Young Scientist Best Paper Award

Margit Winkler (Recipient), 13 Sep 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

2015

1. Platz FOPI Innovation Award 2015

Bernadette Spieler (Recipient), 7 Sep 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

2.Platz HEALTH Research Award 2015 Kathegorie "eHealth"

Bernadette Spieler (Recipient), 13 Mar 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Telemedicine
Research

2nd Best Poster Prize

Martin Urschler (Recipient), Zoltan Balint (Recipient), Philipp Douschan (Recipient), Gabor Kovacs (Recipient), Michael Pienn (Recipient), Horst Olschewski (Recipient), Christian Payer (Recipient) & Andrea Olschewski (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

honors and awards

3. Preis Fahrzeugverband Jubiläumsstiftung

Reinhard Ratzberger (Recipient), 2 Jul 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

AAAI-15 Outstanding Program Committee Member

Ingo Hans Pill (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Committee Membership

AAAI-15 Outstanding Program Committee Member Award

Ingo Hans Pill (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Abschluss des Masterstudiums Verkehr und Umwelt mit ausgezeichnetem Erfolg

Karl Hofer (Recipient), 22 Apr 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

AK-Förderung wissenschaftlicher Arbeiten

Christian Wakolbinger (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Auszeichnungspreis des Österreichischer Verband für Elektrotechnik (OVE) und Österreichs Energie

Christian Wakolbinger (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Award of Excellence - Staatspreis für die besten Dissertationen

Walther Pachler (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Oral Presentation Award

Martin Urschler (Recipient), Zoltan Balint (Recipient), Andrea Olschewski (Recipient), Michael Pienn (Recipient), Christian Payer (Recipient) & Horst Olschewski (Recipient), 17 Jul 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper (Theory)

Roxane Koitz-Hristov (Recipient), 24 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Teresa Klatzer (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Markus Ernst (Recipient), Stefan Erlachner (Recipient), Mario Hirz (Recipient) & Jürgen Fabian (Recipient), 7 Sep 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award ESM'2015

Dietmar Neubacher (Recipient), 28 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper of the European Simulation and Modeling Conference 2015

Dietmar Neubacher (Recipient), Siegfried Vössner (Recipient) & Nikolaus Furian (Recipient), 28 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Runner-up for "Automatic Protocol Configuration for Dependable Internet of Things Applications"

Felix Jonathan Oppermann (Recipient), Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), Marco Antonio Zúñiga (Recipient) & Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 26 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Podium Award

Alexander Mahnert (Recipient), 22 Jul 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

honors and awards

Best Presentation Award

Patrick Pertl (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Young Lecturer Award

Daniel Knez (Recipient), 28 Aug 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

BEST YOUNG LECTURER AWARD

Harald Matthias Fitzek (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Biotrans Poster Award

Margit Winkler (Recipient), 30 Jul 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Breathe Austria Award for Best Interior and Exhibition Design at Expo 2015 Milano

Lisa-Maria Enzenhofer (Recipient), Karlheinz Boiger (Recipient), Andreas Goritschnig (Recipient), Anna Resch (Recipient), Bernhard König (Recipient), Klaus K. Loenhart (Recipient) & Markus Jeschaunig (Recipient), 1 Nov 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Competition Liedekerkepark

Aglaee Degros (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Counteracting Serial Position Effects in Group Decision Making

Alexander Felfernig (Recipient), 2 Jul 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

ED-Media 2015 Outstanding Paper Award

Martin Ebner (Recipient) & Mohammad Khalil (Recipient), 23 Jun 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

ED-Media 2015 Outstanding Paper Award

Martin Ebner (Recipient) & Michael Spitzer (Recipient), 23 Jun 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Elected into IFIP WG 12.9 Computational Intelligence

Andreas Holzinger (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Artificial Intelligence
election
engineering
school

Elise-Richter-Fellowship

Margit Winkler (Recipient), 1 Mar 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Erfinder der TU Graz

Wilfried Gappmair (Recipient), 24 Nov 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erfinder der TU Graz

Viktor Hacker (Recipient), 24 Nov 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

EuCAP 2015 Lissabon, Nominierung Best Paper Award - Propagation

Gerald Hörack (Recipient) & der Diplomarbeit (DLR / IHF (Betreuer Leitgeb)) entstanden im Rahmen (Recipient), 14 Apr 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies van der Rohe Award 2015 - shortlist

Roger Riewe (Recipient) & Florian Riegler (Recipient), 8 May 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

EuroSPI2015 Best Paper Award - Integration of Heterogeneous Tools to a Seamless Automotive Toolchain

Christian Josef Kreiner (Recipient), Georg Macher (Recipient) & Armengaud Eric (Recipient), 2 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

face 2 face - science meets art, Best Poster Award 2015

Jan Egger (Recipient), Knut Reinbacher (Recipient), Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), Jürgen Wallner (Recipient), Philip Voglreiter (Recipient) & Katja Schwenzer-Zimmerer (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Fast Forward Award Styria

Gabriele Berg (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Foerderpreis 2015 - 2. Preis in der Kategorie Dissertationen

Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), 16 Dec 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Forschungspreis des Landes Steiermark

Wolfgang Ernst (Recipient), 11 Dec 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Forschungspreis für HTI:Human-Technology-Interface (Kategorie 1 – Grundlagenforschung)

Christian Partl (Recipient), Nils Gehlenborg (Recipient), Samuel Gratzl (Recipient), Alexander Lex (Recipient), Marc Streit (Recipient), Hanspeter Pfister (Recipient), Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient) & Peter J. Park (Recipient), 29 Apr 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Technology