Find Prizes

Best Paper Award

Marios Patinios (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Leakage (fluid)
Heat transfer
Gases

Best Paper Award

Andreas Holzinger (Recipient) & Bernhard Josef Peischl (Recipient), 20 Jul 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Marcel Carsten Baunach (Recipient), 18 Nov 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Andreas Holzinger (Recipient), 2 Apr 2006

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Johannes Edelsbrunner (Recipient), Wolf-Dietrich Fellner (Recipient), Alexei Sourin (Recipient) & Sven Havemann (Recipient), 30 Sep 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Ulrich Krispel (Recipient), Rene Berndt (Recipient), Christoph Schinko (Recipient), Volker Settgast (Recipient), Sven Havemann (Recipient), Eva Eggeling (Recipient) & Wolf-Dietrich Fellner (Recipient), 5 Dec 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Olga Saukh (Recipient), 17 Dec 2017

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

honors and awards
tongue
ears
China

Best Paper Award

Christoph Schinko (Recipient), Wolf-Dietrich Fellner (Recipient), Torsten Ullrich (Recipient) & Martin Strobl (Recipient), 26 Nov 2010

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Christian Bodner (Recipient), 6 Oct 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Yannick Scheid (Recipient), 22 Mar 2003

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Teresa Klatzer (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Maria Cecilia Di Sciascio (Recipient), Eduardo Enrique Veas (Recipient) & Peter Brusilovsky (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Antonio Pepe (Recipient), Gianpaolo F Trotta (Recipient), Christina Gsaxner (Recipient), Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), Jürgen Wallner (Recipient), Jan Egger (Recipient) & Vitoantonio Bevilacqua (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best paper award, EURASIP RFID 2010

Daniel Arnitz (Recipient) & Klaus Witrisal (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Radio frequency identification (RFID)

Best Paper Award, Haifa Verification Conference

Roderick Bloem (Recipient) & Stefan Simon Staber (Recipient), 23 Oct 2006

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award: The 31st IFIP International Conference on Testing Software and Systems

Bernhard Aichernig (Recipient), Roderick Bloem (Recipient), Masoud Ebrahimi (Recipient), Martin Horn (Recipient), Franz Pernkopf (Recipient), Wolfgang Roth (Recipient), Astrid Rupp (Recipient), Martin Tappler (Recipient) & Markus Tranninger (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award 1.Platz

Johannes Oppeneder (Recipient), 29 Sep 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award 1. Platz

Katrin Turner (Recipient), 25 Sep 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award 2016

Ernst Plesiutschnig (Recipient), Coline Beal (Recipient), Christof Sommitsch (Recipient), Stefan Paul (Recipient) & Günter Zeiler (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award 6th International Young Geotechnical Engineer's Conference iYGEC6

Patrick Pichler (Recipient), 19 Sep 2017

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award Asiacrypt 2006

Christian Rechberger (Recipient), 2 Dec 2006

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award at IWAIT 2019

Mohammad Chegini (Recipient), Keith Andrews (Recipient), Tobias Schreck (Recipient) & Alexei Sourin (Recipient), 9 Jan 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Display devices

Best Paper Award at JURSE 2017

Anil Armagan (Recipient), Martin Hirzer (Recipient) & Vincent Lepetit (Recipient), 8 Mar 2017

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

remote sensing

Best Paper Award CFD2011

Stefan Radl (Recipient), Johannes Khinast (Recipient), Sankaran Sundaresan (Recipient) & Charles Radeke (Recipient), 23 Jun 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award Country Austria 2019

Christopher Kommetter (Recipient) & Martin Ebner (Recipient), 25 Jun 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award des FoSP TNW

Roland Weis (Recipient), 28 Jun 2005

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best-Paper-Award EdMedia + Innovate Learning 2018

Martin Ebner (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award - ELPUB 2012

Martin Hecher (Recipient), 14 Jun 2012

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award ESM'2015

Dietmar Neubacher (Recipient), 28 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award for the paper "Hot Packets: A Systematic Evaluation of the Effect of Temperature on Low Power Wireless Transceivers"

Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), Hjalmar Wennerström (Recipient), Marco Antonio Zúñiga (Recipient), James Brown (Recipient), Chamath Keppitiyagama (Recipient), Felix Jonathan Oppermann (Recipient), Utz Roedig (Recipient), Lars-Ake Norden (Recipient), Thiemo Voigt (Recipient) & Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 24 Aug 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award - Haifa Verification Conference

Stefan Simon Staber (Recipient), 23 Oct 2006

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award - Honorable Mention

Ulrich Krispel (Recipient), Johannes Edelsbrunner (Recipient), Sven Havemann (Recipient), Alexei Sourin (Recipient) & Wolf-Dietrich Fellner (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Roofs

Best Paper Award - Honorable Mention

Ulrich Krispel (Recipient), René Zmugg (Recipient), Wolfgang Thaller (Recipient), Johannes Edelsbrunner (Recipient), Sven Havemann (Recipient) & Wolf-Dietrich Fellner (Recipient), 4 Dec 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award IFIP I3E Conference 2009

Thomas Rössler (Recipient), 29 Sep 2009

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best-Paper-Award im Rahmen der 7. Internationalen Energiewirtschaftstagung Wien

Gernot Nischler (Recipient), 16 Feb 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best-Paper-Award im Rahmen der 8. Internationalen Energiewirtschaftstagung Wien

Werner Brandauer (Recipient), 14 Feb 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Knowledge engineering
Software engineering

Best Paper Award PCV 2010

Stefan Kluckner (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award PCV 2010

Philipp Meixner (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award - Silver

Andreas Toth (Recipient), 20 Oct 2017

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award VISAPP/VISIGRAPP 2016

Thomas Holzmann (Recipient), Friedrich Fraundorfer (Recipient) & Horst Bischof (Recipient), 29 Feb 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award WAVP 2011

Andreas Wendel (Recipient), Arnold Irschara (Recipient) & Horst Bischof (Recipient), 24 Jun 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

honors and awards

Best Paper Honorable Mention

Granit Luzhnica (Recipient), Eduardo Enrique Veas (Recipient) & Viktoria Pammer-Schindler (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper - mobil.TUM - ITS for larger cities

Karin Kraschl-Hirschmann (Recipient) & Martin Fellendorf (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper of the European Simulation and Modeling Conference 2015

Dietmar Neubacher (Recipient), Siegfried Vössner (Recipient) & Nikolaus Furian (Recipient), 28 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

BEST PAPER of the SAE Small Engine Technology Conference 2014

Alexander Trattner (Recipient), Helmut Eichlseder (Recipient), Tim Gegg (Recipient), Helmut Grassberger (Recipient), Oliver Schögl (Recipient), Armin Kölmel (Recipient), Stephan Meyer (Recipient), Stephan Schmidt (Recipient) & Roland Kirchberger (Recipient), 20 Nov 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Engines

Best Paper on Propagation 2010

Michael Schönhuber (Recipient), Franz Teschl (Recipient), Veikko Hovinen (Recipient), Jukka Kyröläinen (Recipient), Roberto Prieto Cerdeira (Recipient) & Fernando Peréz Fontán (Recipient), 16 Apr 2010

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Propagation

Best Paper Runner-up for "Automatic Protocol Configuration for Dependable Internet of Things Applications"

Felix Jonathan Oppermann (Recipient), Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), Marco Antonio Zúñiga (Recipient) & Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 26 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Runner-up for "Estimating Packet Reception Rate in Noisy Environments"

James Brown (Recipient), Utz Roedig (Recipient), Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient) & Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 8 Sep 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards