Find Prizes

2020

Doctoral School Award

Damir Ferizović (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

2019

1. Platz Tongji Construction Festival 2019

Wolfgang List (Recipient) & Iulius Emil Popa (Recipient), 9 Jun 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

1st Prize Poster Award

Christiane Wermke (Recipient), 22 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

File

2nd Place EuMCE Young Scientist Contest

David Veit (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Microwaves
Students
Fragrances
Flavors
Chemical industry
Drug products
Students

Anna-Lülja Praun Möbelbaupreis

amm architektinnen machen möbel (Recipient) & Rainer Eberl (Recipient), 27 Feb 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Appointment as an Extraordinary Professor

Viktor Hacker (Recipient), 1 Jan 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Bessel research award

Mihyun Kang (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Academic Paper Award

Werner Lienhart (Recipient), Fabian Simon Buchmayer (Recipient), Ferdinand Klug (Recipient) & Christoph Monsberger (Recipient), 8 Jul 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

File

Best Oral Presentation

Bernhard Gadermaier (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Martin Erb (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Matthias Landgraf (Recipient), 31 Oct 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

File
Sustainable development

Best Paper Award

René Corbet (Recipient), Ulderico Fugacci (Recipient), Michael Kerber (Recipient), Claudia Landi (Recipient) & Bei Wang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Rainer Hofmann (Recipient), Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient) & Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 11 Jun 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award: The 31st IFIP International Conference on Testing Software and Systems

Bernhard Aichernig (Recipient), Roderick Bloem (Recipient), Masoud Ebrahimi (Recipient), Martin Horn (Recipient), Franz Pernkopf (Recipient), Wolfgang Roth (Recipient), Astrid Rupp (Recipient), Martin Tappler (Recipient) & Markus Tranninger (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award at IWAIT 2019

Mohammad Chegini (Recipient), Keith Andrews (Recipient), Tobias Schreck (Recipient) & Alexei Sourin (Recipient), 9 Jan 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Display devices

Best Paper Award Country Austria 2019

Christopher Kommetter (Recipient) & Martin Ebner (Recipient), 25 Jun 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Poster Award

Martin Bloder (Recipient) & Markus Brillinger (Recipient), 19 Jun 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Poster Award

Mike Alexander Lagler (Recipient), 14 Feb 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Presentation Award

Annika Grafschafter (Recipient), 29 May 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Presentation Award

Alexander Grabner (Recipient), Peter Roth (Recipient) & Vincent Lepetit (Recipient), 8 Feb 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Scientific Paper Award

Muaaz Abdul Hadi (Recipient), Markus Brillinger (Recipient) & Franz Haas (Recipient), 10 Oct 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Axles

Best talk award

Silvia Zieger (Recipient), 24 Sep 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Track Presentation

Stefan Otto Grbenic (Recipient), 9 Jul 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Competition and exhibition of innovative lightweight structures: 1. Preis

Jana Marie Rieth (Recipient), Lorenz Kastner (Recipient), Andreas Trummer (Recipient) & Christoph Holzinger (Recipient), 10 Oct 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Manufacturing
Constructability
Materiality
Art
Innovation

Competition and exhibition of innovative lightweight structures: Special mentions

Tonia Ludwig (Recipient), Hannah Melzer (Recipient), Christoph Holzinger (Recipient) & Andreas Trummer (Recipient), 10 Oct 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Art
Constructability
Prototype
Methodology
Innovation

CYBATHLON BCI Series 2019 - 2nd place

Pascal Prietl (Recipient), Reinmar Kobler (Recipient), Lea Hehenberger (Recipient), Maria Catarina Lopes Dias (Recipient), Aleksandra Krajnc (Recipient), Gernot Müller-Putz (Recipient), John Uroko (Recipient), Nitikorn Srisrisawang (Recipient), Paul Rudi Torke (Recipient), Philipp Malin (Recipient), Máté Györffy (Recipient), Ernesto Lazaro Garcia (Recipient), Anthulla Dushi (Recipient), Peter Tumfart (Recipient) & Theresa Hübner (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Brain-Computer Interfaces
Technology
Posters
Austria
Research Personnel

Development and Characterization of Carbon Supported Ternary PdNiBi Anode Catalysts for the Alkaline Direct Ethanol Fuel Cell

Sigrid Wolf (Recipient), Roschger Michaela (Recipient), Bernd Cermenek (Recipient), Charly Lemoine (Recipient) & Viktor Hacker (Recipient), 29 Aug 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Distinguished Program Committee Member

Gerald Steinbauer (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Dörrenberg StudienAWARD 2019

Jana Joeressen (Recipient), 7 Mar 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Energy Globe Styria 2019: Ausgezeichnet in der Rubrik Forschung

Viktor Hacker (Recipient), Robert Zacharias (Recipient), Sebastian Bock (Recipient), Karin Malli (Recipient) & Michael Lammer (Recipient), 14 May 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erfinder der Technische Universität Graz

Mateusz Skalon (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

File
patent

Erfinder der TU Graz

Matthias Rebhan (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erfinder der TU Graz

Stefan Radl (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

fibers
energy

Erfinder der TU Graz

Rainer Hofmann (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erfinder der TU Graz

Mario Hirz (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

ErfinderInnen der TU Graz

Bernd Cermenek (Recipient), Johanna Ranninger (Recipient) & Viktor Hacker (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Direct ethanol fuel cells (DEFC)
Alkaline fuel cells
Catalysts

European Friedrich-List-Award 2019

Martina Zeiner (Recipient), 13 Jun 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture - Mies van der Rohe Award 2019 - Nominee

Roger Riewe (Recipient) & Florian Riegler (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Fellow IIW

Horst-Hannes Cerjak (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Forschungspreis des Landes Steiermark

Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Futurezone Award 2019

Helmut Paulitsch (Recipient), 21 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

GCPR Best Paper Award

Patrick Knöbelreiter (Recipient) & Thomas Pock (Recipient), 13 Sep 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Gender differences in career choices: Does language use matter?

Barbara Schuppler (Recipient), Martin Hagmüller (Recipient), Simone Kopeinik (Recipient), Elisabeth Lex (Recipient) & Corinna Bath (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

gender-specific factors
funding
career
language