Find Prizes

2014

Prosodic information for modeling conversational speech

Barbara Schuppler (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

funding

Student Travel Award

Martin Urschler (Recipient), Horst Bischof (Recipient), Darko Stern (Recipient), Thomas Ebner (Recipient) & Rene Donner (Recipient), 10 Sep 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Students

Thermal Conductivity Award

Gernot Pottlacher (Recipient), Apr 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Thieme Chemistry SoS Posterprize at BOS2014

Mario Leypold (Recipient), Rolf Breinbauer (Recipient), Timo Nuijens (Recipient), Gernot Strohmeier (Recipient), Hilmar Schröder (Recipient) & Peter Quaedflieg (Recipient), 9 Jul 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Visiting Professor der Nothumbria University (Renew als Gast-Professor)

Erich Leitgeb (Recipient), 30 Jun 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Vorlesung an der University of Zagreb (Optical Wireless as part of Optical Communications)

Erich Leitgeb (Recipient) & Lehrendenmobilität (04102014 - 08102014) ERASMUS / SOCRATES (Recipient), 6 Oct 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

optical communication

Würdigungspreis

Martin Forstinger (Recipient), 18 Nov 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

young author award & Förderpreis der TU Graz

Thomas Wieland (Recipient), 13 Feb 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Young Researcher Best Paper Prize

Gerald Trummer (Recipient), 8 Apr 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

honors and awards
researchers

2. Preis Neubau Betriebskindergarten, Sozialpädriatisches Zentrum Univ. Klinikum Aachen

Roger Riewe (Recipient) & Florian Riegler (Recipient), 18 Jun 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

4.Preis Bahnhofsplatz Mödling

Roger Riewe (Recipient) & Florian Riegler (Recipient), 28 Nov 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Ankauf Sächsische Aufbaubank - Förderbank - Leipzig

Roger Riewe (Recipient), Florian Riegler (Recipient) & Stefan Peters (Recipient), 22 Sep 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Architekturpreis Berlin

Petra Petersson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Berlin

Architekturpreis Berlin 2013

Petra Petersson (Recipient), 20 Sep 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Austrian URSI Commission G Vice-Delegate (Propagation)

Erich Leitgeb (Recipient), 9 Jun 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Propagation

Award of Excellence

Daniela Anna Engl (Recipient), 12 Dec 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Award of Excellence

Florian Lackner (Recipient), 12 Dec 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Demonstration Award

Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Horst Possegger (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Ulrich Krispel (Recipient), Rene Berndt (Recipient), Christoph Schinko (Recipient), Volker Settgast (Recipient), Sven Havemann (Recipient), Eva Eggeling (Recipient) & Wolf-Dietrich Fellner (Recipient), 5 Dec 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Rene Berndt (Recipient), Eva Eggeling (Recipient), Wolf-Dietrich Fellner (Recipient), Torsten Ullrich (Recipient), Werner Josef Sturm (Recipient) & Andreas Halm (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award for the paper "Hot Packets: A Systematic Evaluation of the Effect of Temperature on Low Power Wireless Transceivers"

Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient), Hjalmar Wennerström (Recipient), Marco Antonio Zúñiga (Recipient), James Brown (Recipient), Chamath Keppitiyagama (Recipient), Felix Jonathan Oppermann (Recipient), Utz Roedig (Recipient), Lars-Ake Norden (Recipient), Thiemo Voigt (Recipient) & Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 24 Aug 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best-Paper-Award im Rahmen der 8. Internationalen Energiewirtschaftstagung Wien

Werner Brandauer (Recipient), 14 Feb 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Poster Award - Sustainable Building Conference 2013

René Kollmann (Recipient), Karl Heinz Kettl (Recipient), Nora Niemetz (Recipient), Michael Narodoslawsky (Recipient) & Stephan Maier (Recipient), 28 Sep 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Presentation Award

Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Student Contribution Award

Andreas Pedroß-Engel (Recipient) & Klaus Witrisal (Recipient), 18 Jun 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

student

Best Student Paper Award, Computer Vision Winterworkshop

Peter Roth (Recipient), Horst Bischof (Recipient), Sabine Sternig (Recipient), Horst Possegger (Recipient) & Thomas Mauthner (Recipient), 1 Feb 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Computer vision
Students
counselor
university teacher

EEMA Lifetime Achievement Award

Reinhard Posch (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Ehrung für die Gründung der TU Austria

Hans Sünkel (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Austria

ENERGY GLOBE Styria Award Feuer

Andreas Wimmer (Recipient), Dimitar Dimitrov (Recipient), Gerhard Pirker (Recipient), Hubert Winter (Recipient), Eduard Schneßl (Recipient) & Johann Reichmann (Recipient), 6 Mar 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erfinder der Technischen Universität Graz

Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), 15 Oct 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erfinder der TU Graz

Wilfried Gappmair (Recipient), 15 Oct 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erfinder der TU Graz (Auszeichnung im Rahmen des Erfindertags 2013)

Mario Hirz (Recipient) & Severin Stadler (Recipient), 15 Oct 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erfinder-Ehrung der TU Graz

Jürgen Fabian (Recipient), 15 Oct 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erfinder-Ehrung der TU Graz

René Plasser (Recipient), 15 Oct 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erwin-Schrödinger Auslandsstipendium

Anton Tamtögl (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

European Satellite Navigation Competition 2013; Regional Winner AUSTRIA

Clemens Strauß (Recipient) & Gernot Hollinger (Recipient), 5 Nov 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

navigation

European Satellite Navigation Competition 2013 Galileo Master

Gernot Hollinger (Recipient) & Clemens Strauß (Recipient), 5 Nov 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

navigation

Exzellenzstipendium

Michael Mayrhofer-Reinhartshuber (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Fahrzeugverband-Jubiläumsstiftung

Johannes Seifriedsberger (Recipient), 21 Jun 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

FCP Preis für nachhaltige Entwicklungen im Ingenieurbau 2013

Stefan Oberwalder (Recipient) & Regina Della Pietra (Recipient), 6 Dec 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Fellow of the European Physical Society

Wolfgang Ernst (Recipient), 6 Apr 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Förderpreis 2013

Merit Bodner (Recipient), Astrid Hofer (Recipient) & Viktor Hacker (Recipient), 11 Dec 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Forschungsförderung It. Kommunikation

Johanna Wagner (Recipient), Gernot Müller-Putz (Recipient), Teodoro Solis Escalante (Recipient) & Christa Neuper (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Franz Leitner Preis

Johannes Tändl (Recipient), 14 May 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards