Find Prizes

Enter Prize

Hermann Maurer (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

honors and awards

Schrödinger Stipendium

Franz Pernkopf (Recipient), 1 Nov 2003

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Österr. Ehrenkreuz f. Wissenschaft u. Kunst 1. Kl.

Hermann Maurer (Recipient), 15 Jan 2001

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Helmut Hauser (Recipient), Auke J. Ijspeert (Recipient), Gerhard Neumann (Recipient) & Wolfgang Maass (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

ID Community Award

Reinhard Posch (Recipient), 28 Nov 2006

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Distinguished International Research Fellow Award

Hans Sünkel (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

ADV Preis für Verdienste um die IT in Österreich

Hermann Maurer (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

W.A. Heiskanen - Award

Hans Sünkel (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

honors and awards

Fellow

Hans Sünkel (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Thieme Chemistry SoS Posterprize at BOS2014

Mario Leypold (Recipient), Rolf Breinbauer (Recipient), Timo Nuijens (Recipient), Gernot Strohmeier (Recipient), Hilmar Schröder (Recipient) & Peter Quaedflieg (Recipient), 9 Jul 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Svecane Listine

Stephan Semprich (Recipient), 15 Oct 2003

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Borchers-Plakette

Stephan Semprich (Recipient), 31 Oct 1980

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erfinder der TU Graz

Franz Pernkopf (Recipient), Michael Wohlmayr (Recipient) & Michael Stark (Recipient), 18 Oct 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Wulf Schubert (Recipient), Peter J. Sellner (Recipient) & Adolf Bernd Moritz (Recipient), 11 Nov 2000

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Mitglied der Academiae Europaeae

Hermann Maurer (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Start-up Challenge START-E (Top 10)

Jürgen Fabian (Recipient), Lothar Fickert (Recipient), Christoph Schöggler (Recipient) & Christian Flechl (Recipient), 29 Jan 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

FIM Fellow

Horst-Hannes Cerjak (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

Distinguished Member AWS Alberta Section

Horst-Hannes Cerjak (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Großes Ehrenzeichen des Landes Steiermark

Herfried Griengl (Recipient), 12 Nov 2008

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Großes Goldenes Ehrenzeichen des Landes Steiermark

Hans Sünkel (Recipient), 11 Jun 2012

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

European Identity & Cloud Award

Reinhard Posch (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Hans Malzacher Award

Horst-Hannes Cerjak (Recipient), 1976

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Ehrenprofessor der Donau Universität

Hermann Maurer (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Four Year Adams Memorial Membership Award

Horst-Hannes Cerjak (Recipient), 17 Nov 2009

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

honors and awards

Award of Excellence 2014 - Christopher Preschern

Christian Josef Kreiner (Recipient), Reinhold Weiß (Recipient) & Christopher Preschern (Recipient), 4 Dec 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Großes Ehrenzeichen der Republik Österreich

Hans Sünkel (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Ehrendoktorat

Hermann Maurer (Recipient), 10 May 2002

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

CEFC 2012 Best Poster Presentation Award

Paul Handgruber (Recipient), Oszkar Biro (Recipient), Andrej Stermecki (Recipient) & Georg Ofner (Recipient), 14 Nov 2012

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

poster

FEI Bilderwettbewerb

Angelika Reichmann (Recipient) & Margit Wallner (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Dr. Wolfgang Houska Preis 2008

Lutz Sparowitz (Recipient), Guido Altersberger (Recipient), Martha Nerida Escobar Castillo (Recipient), Bernhard Freytag (Recipient), Uwe Fülöp (Recipient), Julia Heidrich (Recipient), Gerhard Santner (Recipient), Reinhard Holzschuster (Recipient), Joachim Juhart (Recipient), Hannes Koitz (Recipient), Josef Linder (Recipient), Michael Maria Reichel (Recipient) & Guenter Heinzle (Recipient), 5 Mar 2009

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Honorable Mention

Granit Luzhnica (Recipient), Eduardo Enrique Veas (Recipient) & Viktoria Pammer-Schindler (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Young Investigator Award Finalist

Kerstin Hammernik (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Runners up of Medical Image Analysis Best Paper Award

Christian Payer (Recipient), Darko Stern (Recipient), Marlies Feiner (Recipient), Horst Bischof (Recipient) & Martin Urschler (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Student Travel Award

Christian Payer (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Integrated Human Practices iGEM 2019

Henrik Seyfried (Recipient), 4 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Silver Medal - iGEM2017

Henrik Seyfried (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Award of Excellence - Staatspreis für die besten Dissertationen

Walther Pachler (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Young Scientist Best Paper Award

Margit Winkler (Recipient), 13 Sep 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

DOC-Fellowship

Stefan Christian Polster (Recipient), 9 Jun 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship

Best Poster Award for "Switchable Directional Antenna System for UWB-based Internet of Things Applications"

Bernhard Großwindhager (Recipient), Mustafa Safaa Ahmed Bakr (Recipient), Michael Rath (Recipient), Fabrizio Gentili (Recipient), Wolfgang Bösch (Recipient), Klaus Witrisal (Recipient), Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient) & Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 22 Feb 2017

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Ultra-wideband (UWB)
Antennas
Internet of things

Best Paper Runner-up for "Estimating Packet Reception Rate in Noisy Environments"

James Brown (Recipient), Utz Roedig (Recipient), Carlo Alberto Boano (Recipient) & Kay Uwe Römer (Recipient), 8 Sep 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Student Paper Award

Timucin David Karaca (Recipient), 16 May 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Poster Prize

Geoffrey Gourinchas (Recipient), 27 Jun 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Posters
Signal transduction
Signal Transduction
Light

Energy Globe Styria 2019: Ausgezeichnet in der Rubrik Forschung

Viktor Hacker (Recipient), Robert Zacharias (Recipient), Sebastian Bock (Recipient), Karin Malli (Recipient) & Michael Lammer (Recipient), 14 May 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Prosodic information for modeling conversational speech

Barbara Schuppler (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

funding