• 8010

    Inffeldgasse 16 Graz

    Austria

Prizes

2nd Best Poster Prize

Martin Urschler (Recipient), Zoltan Balint (Recipient), Philipp Douschan (Recipient), Gabor Kovacs (Recipient), Michael Pienn (Recipient), Horst Olschewski (Recipient), Christian Payer (Recipient) & Andrea Olschewski (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

honors and awards

2nd Best SCCG 2007 Presentation Award

Markus Grabner (Recipient), 28 Apr 2007

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

S-((2-chloroethyl)carbamoyl)glutathione

3rd Best SCCG 2007 Paper Award

Markus Grabner (Recipient), Andrea Jammernegg (Recipient), Ralph Wozelka (Recipient) & Steven Andrew Millington (Recipient), 28 Apr 2007

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Bester Vortrag auf der Microsoft Mobile and Embedded Developers Conference (MEDC2007)

Daniel Wagner (Recipient), 3 May 2007

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Oral Presentation

Peter Roth (Recipient), 14 Jul 2007

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Oral Presentation Award

Martin Urschler (Recipient), Zoltan Balint (Recipient), Andrea Olschewski (Recipient), Michael Pienn (Recipient), Christian Payer (Recipient) & Horst Olschewski (Recipient), 17 Jul 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Oral Presentation ICVSS 2011

Andreas Wendel (Recipient), 16 Jul 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best paper award

Hayko Riemenschneider (Recipient), Michael Donoser (Recipient) & Horst Bischof (Recipient), 15 May 2009

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Rene Ranftl (Recipient), Thomas Pock (Recipient) & Yunjin Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Teresa Klatzer (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Antonio Pepe (Recipient), Gianpaolo F Trotta (Recipient), Christina Gsaxner (Recipient), Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), Jürgen Wallner (Recipient), Jan Egger (Recipient) & Vitoantonio Bevilacqua (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Horst Possegger (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award at JURSE 2017

Anil Armagan (Recipient), Martin Hirzer (Recipient) & Vincent Lepetit (Recipient), 8 Mar 2017

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

remote sensing

Best Paper Award PCV 2010

Stefan Kluckner (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award PCV 2010

Philipp Meixner (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award VISAPP/VISIGRAPP 2016

Thomas Holzmann (Recipient), Friedrich Fraundorfer (Recipient) & Horst Bischof (Recipient), 29 Feb 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award WAVP 2011

Andreas Wendel (Recipient), Arnold Irschara (Recipient) & Horst Bischof (Recipient), 24 Jun 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

honors and awards

Best Presentation Award

Alexander Grabner (Recipient), Peter Roth (Recipient) & Vincent Lepetit (Recipient), 8 Feb 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Scientific Paper Award

Sabine Sternig (Recipient), Peter Roth (Recipient) & Horst Bischof (Recipient), 25 Aug 2010

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Short Paper Award at VRCAI. For the paper TutAR: Augmented Reality Tutorials for Hands-only Procedures

Daniel Eckhoff (Recipient), Christian Sandor (Recipient), Christian Lins (Recipient), Ulrich Eck (Recipient), Denis Kalkofen (Recipient) & Andreas Hein (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Student Paper Award, Computer Vision Winterworkshop

Peter Roth (Recipient), Horst Bischof (Recipient), Sabine Sternig (Recipient), Horst Possegger (Recipient) & Thomas Mauthner (Recipient), 1 Feb 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Computer vision
Students

Best Student Paper Award - Finalist

Christian Mostegel (Recipient), Andreas Wendel (Recipient) & Horst Bischof (Recipient), 4 Jun 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Students

Best Supplemental Material Award

Matthias Straka (Recipient), 31 Aug 2011

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

CAMed - Clinical Additive Manufacturing for Medical Applications

Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

DAGM-MVTec Dissertation Award

Christoph Vogel (Recipient), 13 Sep 2016

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

ECR 2004, Magna Cum Laude

Bernhard Reitinger (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erfinder der Technischen Universität Graz

Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), 15 Oct 2013

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

EuRoC Challenge/Simulation Contest

Friedrich Fraundorfer (Recipient), Thomas Holzmann (Recipient), Rudolf Prettenthaler (Recipient) & Christian Mostegel (Recipient), 1 Dec 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Eurographics Medical Price 2003

Alexander Bornik (Recipient), 5 Sep 2003

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Eurographics Medical Prize 2003

Bernhard Reitinger (Recipient), 5 Sep 2003

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

face 2 face - science meets art, Best Poster Award 2015

Jan Egger (Recipient), Knut Reinbacher (Recipient), Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), Jürgen Wallner (Recipient), Philip Voglreiter (Recipient) & Katja Schwenzer-Zimmerer (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Forschungspreis des Landes Steiermark

Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Forschungspreis für HTI:Human-Technology-Interface (Kategorie 1 – Grundlagenforschung)

Christian Partl (Recipient), Nils Gehlenborg (Recipient), Samuel Gratzl (Recipient), Alexander Lex (Recipient), Marc Streit (Recipient), Hanspeter Pfister (Recipient), Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient) & Peter J. Park (Recipient), 29 Apr 2015

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Technology

GCPR 2017 Best Paper Award

Erich Kobler (Recipient), Kerstin Hammernik (Recipient), Thomas Pock (Recipient) & Teresa Klatzer (Recipient), 15 Sep 2017

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

GCPR 2018 Honorable Mention

Katrin Lasinger (Recipient), Christoph Vogel (Recipient), Thomas Pock (Recipient) & Konrad Schindler (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

GIT Preis 2009

Andreas Wendel (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Honorable Mention Award

Thomas Geymayer (Recipient), Alexander Lex (Recipient), Marc Streit (Recipient), Markus Steinberger (Recipient) & Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), 1 May 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Honorable Mention for Best Paper 3DUI'17

Peter Mohr-Ziak (Recipient), Markus Tatzgern (Recipient), Jens Grubert (Recipient), Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient) & Denis Kalkofen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Honourable Mention Award

Martin Urschler (Recipient), Thomas Ebner (Recipient), Darko Stern (Recipient), Thomas Pock (Recipient) & Kerstin Hammernik (Recipient), 14 Sep 2014

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Ideas & Best Practice

Nicole Eichberger (Recipient), 18 Oct 2010

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Practice Guidelines

IEEE Best Demo Award

Gerhard Reitmayr (Recipient), Qi Pan (Recipient) & Tom Drummond (Recipient), 22 Oct 2009

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

IEEE Virtual Reality 2012 Technical Achievement Award

Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

virtual reality

Incremental learning of object detectors using a visual shape alphabet

Andreas Opelt (Recipient), Axel Pinz (Recipient) & Andrew Zisserman (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Detectors

Inferring Relevance From Eye Movements Challenge 2005

Andreas Juffinger (Recipient), Amirreza Safariazaralamdari (Recipient) & Michael Pfeiffer (Recipient), 10 Dec 2005

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

INGE St. Forschungspreis 2007

Reinhold Scherer (Recipient), Horst Bischof (Recipient), Alois Schlögl (Recipient), Gert Pfurtscheller (Recipient) & Felix Yuan-Tseng Lee (Recipient), 10 Mar 2008

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

ISMAR 2018 IMPACT PAPER Award

Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), 18 Oct 2018

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Josef Krainer Förderungspreis 2008

Michael Donoser (Recipient), 12 May 2008

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Junge Kurie

Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards