Graz University of Technology (90000)

  • 8010

    Rechbauerstraße 12 Graz

    Austria

Prizes

2019

2nd Place EuMCE Young Scientist Contest

David Veit (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Microwaves
Students

Anna-Lülja Praun Möbelbaupreis

amm architektinnen machen möbel (Recipient) & Rainer Eberl (Recipient), 27 Feb 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Appointment as an Extraordinary Professor

Viktor Hacker (Recipient), 1 Jan 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Bessel research award

Mihyun Kang (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Academic Paper Award

Werner Lienhart (Recipient), Fabian Simon Buchmayer (Recipient), Ferdinand Klug (Recipient) & Christoph Monsberger (Recipient), 8 Jul 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

File

Best Paper Award

René Corbet (Recipient), Ulderico Fugacci (Recipient), Michael Kerber (Recipient), Claudia Landi (Recipient) & Bei Wang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Paper Award

Matthias Landgraf (Recipient), 31 Oct 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

File
Sustainable development

Best Paper Award at IWAIT 2019

Mohammad Chegini (Recipient), Keith Andrews (Recipient), Tobias Schreck (Recipient) & Alexei Sourin (Recipient), 9 Jan 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Display devices

Best Paper Award Country Austria 2019

Christopher Kommetter (Recipient) & Martin Ebner (Recipient), 25 Jun 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Poster Award

Martin Bloder (Recipient) & Markus Brillinger (Recipient), 19 Jun 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Presentation Award

Alexander Grabner (Recipient), Peter Roth (Recipient) & Vincent Lepetit (Recipient), 8 Feb 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Scientific Paper Award

Muaaz Abdul Hadi (Recipient), Markus Brillinger (Recipient) & Franz Haas (Recipient), 10 Oct 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Axles

Best talk award

Silvia Zieger (Recipient), 24 Sep 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Best Track Presentation

Stefan Otto Grbenic (Recipient), 9 Jul 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Competition and exhibition of innovative lightweight structures: 1. Preis

Jana Marie Rieth (Recipient), Lorenz Kastner (Recipient), Andreas Trummer (Recipient) & Christoph Holzinger (Recipient), 10 Oct 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Manufacturing
Constructability
Materiality
Art
Innovation

Competition and exhibition of innovative lightweight structures: Special mentions

Tonia Ludwig (Recipient), Hannah Melzer (Recipient), Christoph Holzinger (Recipient) & Andreas Trummer (Recipient), 10 Oct 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Art
Constructability
Prototype
Methodology
Innovation

CYBATHLON BCI Series 2019 - 2nd place

Pascal Prietl (Recipient), Reinmar Kobler (Recipient), Lea Hehenberger (Recipient), Maria Catarina Lopes Dias (Recipient), Aleksandra Krajnc (Recipient), Gernot Müller-Putz (Recipient), John Uroko (Recipient), Nitikorn Srisrisawang (Recipient), Paul Rudi Torke (Recipient), Philipp Malin (Recipient), Máté Györffy (Recipient), Ernesto Lazaro Garcia (Recipient), Anthulla Dushi (Recipient), Peter Tumfart (Recipient) & Theresa Hübner (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Brain-Computer Interfaces
Technology
Posters
Austria
Research Personnel

Development and Characterization of Carbon Supported Ternary PdNiBi Anode Catalysts for the Alkaline Direct Ethanol Fuel Cell

Sigrid Wolf (Recipient), Roschger Michaela (Recipient), Bernd Cermenek (Recipient), Charly Lemoine (Recipient) & Viktor Hacker (Recipient), 29 Aug 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Distinguished Program Committee Member

Gerald Steinbauer (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Dörrenberg StudienAWARD 2019

Jana Joeressen (Recipient), 7 Mar 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Energy Globe Styria 2019: Ausgezeichnet in der Rubrik Forschung

Viktor Hacker (Recipient), Robert Zacharias (Recipient), Sebastian Bock (Recipient), Karin Malli (Recipient) & Michael Lammer (Recipient), 14 May 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erfinder der Technische Universität Graz

Mateusz Skalon (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

File
patent

Erfinder der TU Graz

Matthias Rebhan (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Erfinder der TU Graz

Mario Hirz (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

ErfinderInnen der TU Graz

Bernd Cermenek (Recipient), Johanna Ranninger (Recipient) & Viktor Hacker (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Direct ethanol fuel cells (DEFC)
Alkaline fuel cells
Catalysts

European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture - Mies van der Rohe Award 2019 - Nominee

Roger Riewe (Recipient) & Florian Riegler (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Fellow IIW

Horst-Hannes Cerjak (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Forschungspreis des Landes Steiermark

Dieter Schmalstieg (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Gender differences in career choices: Does language use matter?

Barbara Schuppler (Recipient), Martin Hagmüller (Recipient), Simone Kopeinik (Recipient), Elisabeth Lex (Recipient) & Corinna Bath (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

gender-specific factors
funding
career
language

Honorable Membership of the Statistical Society of Slovenia

Herwig Friedl (Recipient), 12 Feb 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Ideas & Best Practices

Matthias Rebhan (Recipient), Franz Tschuchnigg (Recipient), Roman Marte (Recipient), Thomas Marcher (Recipient) & Alexander Kluckner (Recipient), 7 May 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Ideas & Best Practices TU Graz

Stefan Radl (Recipient), 7 May 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

best practice

IEEE Exemplary Reviewer

Wilfried Gappmair (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Communication

IEEE Senior Member

Jasmin Grosinger (Recipient), 5 Mar 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

IJCAI 2019 Distinguished PC member

Ingo Hans Pill (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

ISMRM Magna Cum Laude Award

Stefan Manfred Spann (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Josef-Krainer Förderungspreis

Vanja Subotić (Recipient), 18 Mar 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Josef Krainer-Würdigungspreis 2019

Markus Koch (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

KOFST PRESIDENT AWARD

Hana Lee (Recipient), 18 Jul 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

president
science

Marshall Plan Scholarship

Antonio Pepe (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Marshall Plan Scholarship

Damir Ferizović (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Marshall Plan Scholarship

René Corbet (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Mattauch-Herzog Award

Jürgen Hartler (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Mass spectrometry
Optics
Ions
Mass spectrometers
Isotopes

Measurement Science and Technology / 2018 award winner - Sensors and Sensing Systems

Andreas Pollinger (Recipient), Roland Lammegger (Recipient), Werner Magnes (Recipient), Christian Hagen (Recipient), Michaela Ellmeier (Recipient), Irmgard Jernej (Recipient), Mario Leichtfried (Recipient), Christoph Kürbisch (Recipient), Rupert Maierhofer (Recipient), Robert Wallner (Recipient), Gerhard Fremuth (Recipient), Christoph Amtmann (Recipient), Alexander Pieter Betzler (Recipient), Magda Delva (Recipient), Gustav Prattes (Recipient) & Wolfgang Baumjohann (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

File

Mind the Gap - Prize for gender and diversity

Robert Gaugl (Recipient), 12 Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

Websites
Electricity
Innovation
Economics

Mind the Gap - Prize for Gender and Diversity

Reinhard Braunstingl (Recipient), Wolfgang Vorraber (Recipient), Harald Schaffernak (Recipient), Birgit Mösl (Recipient) & Ioana Victoria Koglbauer (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

MVA 2019 The Most Influential Paper over the Decade Award

Matjaz Divjak (Recipient) & Horst Bischof (Recipient), 29 May 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards

OVE-Preis für Energietechnik 2019

Manuel Galler (Recipient), 16 Oct 2019

Prize: Prizes / Medals / Awards